Melikhaya Msizi wins Robberg Xpress trail run 

Published: October 9th, 2017
by Brendon Morris

Leading the pack Melikhaya Msizi on the Robberg Xpress #plettitsafeeling #RobbergXpress

Leading the pack Melikhaya Msizi on the Robberg Xpress #plettitsafeeling #RobbergXpress

Melikhaya Msizi has won the 2017 Kurlandbrik Robberg Xpress 10 km trail run in a time of 52 minutes 52 seconds. In 2nd place was Wouter Frezenberg and 3rd spot went to Steph Le Roux. The 5km Shy Shark was won by Robert Styger in 31:01.

The event took place on Sunday morning 08 Oct, and despite overcast conditions the rain held off long enough for the first runners to make it home dry. Ten minutes later, though, the heavens opened and the rest of the pack had to be content with having an early, unplanned shower. All runners eventually arrived back safely however, and in good spirits.

Well done to Plett Athletics Club for another well organised event, and thanks to the main sponsor Kurlandbrik for supporting the event once again.

Thanks also to sponsors who provided prizes in the lucky draw:

Plett Ski Boat Club, Aroma Flex Massage, The Treatment Room, Fat Fish, Giraffe View Safari Camp, Dolphin Adventures Sea Kayaking, Wimpy, Ice Palazzo, Monkeyland, Birds of Eden, Jukani Predator Park, FB Engineering, Plett Sports, Off The Hook, Ocean Safaris, Body Knots Massage, Pico’s Pizza and Face Facts.

See if you can spot yourself in photos from the race at www.facebook.com/RobbergXpress/.

 

 

RACE RESULTS

 
Robberg Xpress 10km
 

Position Name Time Age category
1 Melikhaya Msizi 00:52:52 Open/Senior
2 Wouter Frezenberg 00:54:37 Open/Senior
3 Steph Le Roux 00:58:59 Masters
4 Jacques Mouton 01:04:52 Open/Senior
5 Terence Pichard 01:05:11 Open/Senior
6 Anton Chevalier 01:06:19 Open/Senior
7 Wojtek Orzechowski 01:06:51 Masters
8 Eddie Mouton 01:07:21 Veterans
9 Duncan Rennie 01:08:00 Open/Senior
10 Carine Gagiano 01:08:03 Open/Senior
11 Barbara Hage 01:08:45 Masters
12 Tyron Evans 01:09:51 Veterans
13 Mike van Vuuren 01:09:58 Masters
14 Lisl Grobler 01:11:12 Veterans
15 Jean-Marc Avice du Buisson 01:14:34 Veterans
16 Lloyd Hudson 01:15:02 Veterans
17 Casper Scholly 01:16:50 Veterans
18 Daan Van Der Sijde 01:18:17 Masters
19 Henk Nieuwoudt 01:18:26 Masters
20 Nigel Brown 01:18:39 Open/Senior
21 Martin Muller 01:19:05 Open/Senior
22 Alistair Hops 01:20:31 Masters
23 Adam Methuvalla 01:20:47 Open/Senior
24 Chris Hops 01:21:16 Masters
25 Tania Nieuwoudt 01:22:29 Veterans
26 Corne Conradie 01:24:00 Open/Senior
27 Malcolm Vorster 01:24:57 Open/Senior
28 Quinten Webstor 01:26:31 Grand Masters
29 Nathan Hill 01:27:48 Open/Senior
30 Bernard Zaayman 01:28:57 Open/Senior
31 herman nel 01:31:22 Masters
32 Stephanus Meyer 01:32:59 Masters
33 Siyabonga Mgenge 01:33:58 Veterans
34 Werner Van Rooyen 01:36:01 Masters
35 Thelma RobertsBoucher 01:36:02 Open/Senior
36 Marina Devine 01:36:41 Masters
37 Ross Badenhorst 01:38:00 Veterans
38 Stephen de Wet 01:38:30 Masters
39 Liza Mather 01:40:20 Open/Senior
40 Robyn De Vries 01:40:34 Open/Senior
41 Clare Labuschagne 01:40:36 Open/Senior
42 Chane Bekker 01:46:41 Masters
43 Eloise van Huyssteen 01:50:02 Open/Senior
44 Meagan Geyer 01:53:09 Open/Senior
45 Leon Scholtz 01:56:04 Open/Senior
46 Lelanie Scholtz 01:56:07 Open/Senior
47 Gert van Jaarsveld 01:56:24 Veterans
48 Marianne van Jaarsveld 01:56:25 Veterans
49 Lewanne Carminati 01:57:44 Open/Senior
50 Mariet Horn 02:03:50 Grand Masters
51 Petro Simmonds 02:05:50 Veterans
52 Maryke Bredahl 02:11:17 Open/Senior
53 Colleen Krog 02:11:29 Open/Senior
54 Joani Konick 02:20:26 Masters
55 Thia Landsberg 02:20:29 Masters
56 Janet Goodman 02:38:55 Grand Masters
 
 
Shy Shark 5km
 
Position Name Time Age category
1 Robert Styger 00:31:01 Junior
2 Henri van Huysteen 00:31:18 Junior
3 Mthuiisi Bhatyi 00:32:01 Open/Senior
4 Matthew Van Coller 00:32:14 Junior
5 Linel Engelbrecht 00:32:20  
6 Revaldo Campher 00:34:42 Junior
7 Angus Davies 00:35:38 Junior
8 Jessica Devine 00:37:30 Junior
9 Charis Du Plessis 00:37:32 Junior
10 Daniel Cloete 00:37:33 Veterans
11 Andrew Stead 00:39:31 Masters
12 James Devine 00:41:05 Junior
13 George Davies 00:41:12 Veterans
14 Alex Carter-Johnson 00:42:45 Junior
15 Monica Esterhuizen 00:43:21  
16 Max Morris 00:45:15 Junior
17 Kerry Davies 00:45:25 Veterans
18 Chloe Sinclair 00:45:35 Junior
19 Mieke Moukarzel 00:45:36 Junior
20 Chloe De Villiers 00:46:01 Junior
21 Kian Minepetros 00:46:25 Junior
22 Brendon Morris 00:46:39 Veterans
23 Annemie Evans 00:47:45 Veterans
24 Charmaine Meyer 00:48:00 Veterans
25 Marjory van der Merwe 00:48:19  
26 Douw van der Merwe 00:48:23  
27 Diane Embling 00:48:29 Open/Senior
28 Duncan Stead 00:48:54 Open/Senior
29 Cayley Guccio 00:48:59 Junior
30 Erin De Villierrs 00:49:00 Junior
31 Lisa Hudson 00:49:02 Open/Senior
32 Jodie Matter 00:49:49 Junior
33 Thembelani Kame 00:49:56 Open/Senior
34 Ria Mattheus 00:49:59 Masters
35 Melissa Lucas 00:50:06 Open/Senior
36 Ri-Ellen Kemp 00:50:19 Open/Senior
37 Robyn Costello 00:50:25 Open/Senior
38 Duanita Van As 00:50:28 Open/Senior
39 Tanye Fourie 00:50:31 Open/Senior
40 Shamira Aamed 00:51:10 Open/Senior
41 Stella Carter-Johnson 00:52:27 Junior
42 Kim Harding 00:54:19 Open/Senior
43 Mia Guccio 00:55:24 Junior
44 Kian Evans 00:55:57 Junior
45 Trent Evans 00:55:58 Junior
46 Tarryn Stock 00:56:04 Open/Senior
47 Carol Damons 00:56:33 Open/Senior
48 Marleen Frunt-van den Akker 00:56:38 Masters
49 Sphesihle Mgenge 00:59:33 Junior
50 Ad Cole 01:00:07 Open/Senior
51 Madison Badenhorst 01:01:26 Junior
52 Roxy Freedman 01:01:26 Junior
53 Alice Evans 01:01:29 Open/Senior
54 alexa Georgue 01:01:32 Open/Senior
55 Jane Pitchford 01:01:33 Veterans
56 Claudine Badenhorst 01:01:36 Veterans
57 Aidan Stutz 01:01:48 Junior
58 Mia Taylor 01:02:46 Junior
59 Benita Taylor 01:02:53 Veterans
60 Ennio Carminati 01:10:09 Open/Senior
61 Ava Carminati 01:10:10 Junior
62 Gabriella Carminati 01:10:11 Junior
63 Kay Rah 01:16:43 Junior
64 Errol Baker 01:17:44 Grand Masters
65 Lionel James Perreira 01:17:48 Grand Masters
66 Ron Cooney 01:32:01 Grand Masters
67 Lin Hayward 01:32:02 Grand Masters
68 Hannah Morris 01:39:31 Junior
69 Celeste Stutz 01:39:37 Veterans
70 Talya Stutz 01:39:45 Junior
71 Lincoln Stemmet 01:43:13 Veterans
72 Angela Stemmet 01:43:34 Open/Senior

 

 

 

Print Friendly