Results from the Rocks to Robberg beach run 

Published: November 23rd, 2018

Rocks to Robberg beach run and beach clean was a fantastic success.

We would like to congratulate all our runners, walkers and beach cleaners, and say a massive thank you to our generous sponsors.

Thank you to our GBC staff and parents, NVT’s Mark Brown, Jared Harding and his volunteers from The Orca Foundation, and our Plettenberg Bay community for the support!

Rocks to Robberg 2018 raised R9,828.90 which will go to Natures Valley Trust and The Orca Foundation.

We will see you all next year for an even bigger and better R2R!

Please see the list of results from the race below.

 rocks to robberg 2018 _MG_9656

 

ROCKS TO ROBBERG RESULTS 2018

 

PRE-SCHOOL RACE WINNERS

Boys age 2 – 4: Channing Bass

Girls age 2 – 4: Amber Wylie

Boys age 4 – 6: Luc Jackson

Girls age 4 – 6: Alexis Kuhn

 

R2R FUNRUN WINNERS

Boys u/10: Kiran Evans

Girls u/10: Nieves Slack

Boys u/13: Adrian Hunter

Girls u/13: Riley Slack

Boys u/18: Simon Pfister

Girls u/18: Chenoa Gips

Adults – Men: Grant Nortje

Adults – Ladies: Magda Lyon

Veteran Men: Tyron Evans

Veteran Ladies: Christine Kannemeyer

Masters Men: Craig Sandeman

Masters Ladies: Nikki Sandeman

 

R2R MAIN RACE WINNERS

Boys u/10: Thain Covarr

Girls u/10: Onge Mdatyulwa

Boys u/13: Somila Sinyenyeka

Girls u/13: Megan Plumbridge

Boys u/18: Henrè Booysen

Girls u/18: Selena Panadza

Adults Men: Matthew Withers

Adults Ladies: Fabienne Hoch

Veteran Men: Danie Lodewyks

Veteran Ladies: Mellanie Damp

Masters Ladies: Jean Sparg

 

4,5 km Times under 35 minutes:

TIME

NAME

CATEGORY

GENDER

OVERALL PLACE

15:34

Simon Pfister

u/18

Male

1

16:52

Craig Sandeman

Masters

Male

2

17:01

Kiran Evans

u/13

Male

3

17:04

Tyron Evans

Vet

Male

4

17:44

Adrian Hunter

u/13

Male

5

17:50

Chenoa Gips

u/18

Female

6

18:31

Daniel Lodewyks

u/10

Male

7

18:41

Maxen Mills

u/10

Male

8

18:43

Dave Barnes

Master

Male

9

18:47

Matthew Tindall

u/10

Male

10

18:58

Hudson Whitehouse

u/10

Male

11

19:11

Nieves Slack

u/10

Female

12

19:11

Keaton Bass

u/13

Male

13

19:12

Riley Slack

u/13

Female

14

19:35

Liam Michler

u/13

Male

15

19:50

Chris May

u/13

Male

16

19:53

Steven Pringle

u/13

Male

17

20:04

Magda Lyon

Adult

Female

18

20:18

Alexis Lyon

u/10

Female

19

20:30

Tyde Kannemeyer

u/10

Male

20

20:33

Willow Mullins

u/18

Female

21

20:35

Tegan van der Walt

u/18

Female

22

20:40

Sabine Hindmarch

u/10

Female

23

20:48

Sophia Hunter

u/10

Female

24

20:55

Daniel Lyon

u/10

Male

25

21:35

Becky McNicol

u/10

Female

26

21:38

Sam Foote

u/10

Male

27

21:38

Matt Foote

Vet

Male

28

22:27

Christine Kannemeyer

Vet

Female

29

22:42

Kerry Tindall

Vet

Female

30

23:13

Emma Hunter

u/10

Female

31

23:13

Morash Moncet

Master

Male

32

23:20

Emma Eray

u/10

Female

33

23:27

Jasper Korver

u/10

Male

34

23:48

Bridget Jackson

Vet

Female

35

23:48

Laurent Eray

Vet

Male

36

23:49

Heather Hensley

Vet

Female

37

23:49

Elan Scott

u/10

Male

38

24:06

Jessica Eray

u/13

Female

39

25:19

Nicky Duncan

u/10

Male

40

25:19

Sam Duncan

Vet

Male

41

25:46

Jossi Aitken

u/10

Female

42

25:56

Tristan Kannemeyer

u/10

Male

43

26:26

Georgia Mills

u/10

Female

44

26:30

Sophia Jackson

u/10

Female

45

26:57

Nikki Sandeman

Master

Female

46

29:55

Max Brouwers

u/18

Male

47

29:58

Grant Nortje

Female

Male

48

29:58

Karen Aitken

Adult

 

49

31:01

Lizke Fourie and Grade 3’s

u/10

Mixed

50

31:40

Mia Aaron

u/13

Female

51

33:30

Calista Slack

u/18

Female

52

33:30

Zack Aaron

u/18

Male

53

33:30

Arianne Bauer

u/18

Female

54

 

8,6 km Times under 1h20m:

TIME

NAME

CATEGORY

GENDER

OVERALL PLACE

39:24

Matthew Withers

Adult

Male

1

44:11

Danie Lodewyks

Vet

Male

2

44:22

Somila Sinyenyeka

u/13

Male

3

44:48

Melanie Damp

Vet

Female

4

45:25

Mielen Viljoen

u/13

Male

5

46:07

Aquila Stadtherr

Adult

Male

6

46:43

Billy Tindall

u/13

Male

7

46:48

Brendan Tindall

Vet

Male

8

47:55

Dave Packwood

Vet

Male

9

47:56

Henre`Booysen

u/18

Male

10

48:37

Sean Williams

Adult

Male

11

49:10

Karin Bass

Vet

Female

12

49:16

Sean Tomson

Adult

Male

13

51:21

Fabienne Hoch

Adult

Female

14

53:48

Megan Plumbridge

u/13

Female

15

54:23

Justin Fritelli

Vet

Male

16

55:26

Thomas Aitken

u/13

Male

17

55:40

Josh van Renen

u/13

Male

18

55:40

Ethan Healy

u/13

Male

19

56:11

Kaden Touhey

u/13

Male

20

56:14

Kaitlyn Fritelli

u/13

Female

21

56:56

Nathan Garnett

u/13

Male

22

57:20

Gabi Roberts

u/13

Female

23

57:39

Jane Pitchford

Vet

Female

24

58:10

Denise Bauer

Vet

Female

25

60:21

Rika’s Grade 6 class

u/13 & Vet

Mixed

26

62:31

Carey Dodd

Adult

Female

27

62:31

Fiona Whitehouse

Vet

Female

28

66:20

Matthew Covarr

Vet

Male

29

66:21

Thain Covarr

u/10

Male

30

72:27

Sienna Mann

u/13

Female

31

78:02

Erin Morley

u/13

Female

32

78:17

Jenna Packwood

u/13

Female

33

78:17

Aylissa Thomson

u/13

Female

34

79:16

Pia Muller

u/13

Female

35

79:35

Selena Panadza

u/18

Female

36

80:00+

Jean Sparg

Master

Female

37

 

LUCKY DRAW WINNERS

  • Somila Sinyenyeka – 2 night stay for 10 at The Plett Shed
  • Chad Kellerman – Radical Raptors Vouchers

 

SPONSORS

SPONSORS R2R_Page_1 SPONSORS R2R_Page_2

 

Print Friendly